Security & Compliance Center

We are committed to providing reliable, secure, and compliant cloud computing products and services.

Contact Security & Compliance Center

Security Compliance

More Information on Regulatory Compliance in the Financial Sector

Privacy Protection

Alibaba Cloud's privacy policy is entirely transparent, and we are committed to the protection of personal information, and guarantee that personal information is only used for the purposes agreed to by our customers.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Alibaba Cloud is GDPR ready by the effective date of May 25, 2018.
Learn More>

ISO 27018

Code of Practice for Protecting Personal Data in the Cloud

ISO 27701

Extension to ISO/IEC 27001/27002 for Privacy Information Management

ISO 29151

Code of Practice for Personally Identifiable Information Protection

BS 10012

Personal Information Management System

EU Cloud COC

Founding Member of EU Cloud Code of Conduct

PDPA

Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

DPTM

Data Protection Trustmark in Singapore

PDPO

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong

Security Solutions & Best Practices

Shared Security Responsibilities Model

Alibaba Cloud and its customers are jointly responsible for the security of customers' applications built on Alibaba Cloud. With security responsibilities shared between Alibaba Cloud and its customers, Alibaba Cloud provides a secure infrastructure to decrease the enterprise security burden of customers. As such, customers can configure and use cloud products in a secure manner, thus relieving much of the underlying security burdens while allowing customers to focus more on their core business needs.

Learn more at Alibaba Cloud Security Whitepaper - The International Version>
Alibaba Cloud has newly published 2020 Alibaba Cloud Security Whitepaper - The China Gateway Version which introduces the public cloud security system of Alibaba Cloud, specifically for Alibaba Cloud’s security capabilities and offerings in Mainland China.

Learn more at Alibaba Cloud Security Whitepaper - The China Gateway Version>

NEW

Whitepaper

Alibaba Cloud Security Whitepaper - International Edition V2.0 (2020)

This whitepaper introduces the public cloud security system of Alibaba Cloud, specifically for Alibaba Cloud’s security capabilities and offerings for regions outside of Mainland China.

NEW

Whitepaper

Alibaba Cloud Security Whitepaper - The China Gateway Version (2020)

The China Gateway Version - introduces the public cloud security system of Alibaba Cloud, specifically for Alibaba Cloud’s security capabilities and offerings in Mainland China.

HOT

Solutions

Alibaba Cloud Security Solutions and Benefits

Alibaba cloud help you to thwart attacks large or small and defend against online or offline threats.

Whitepaper

The CyberSphere I: an Alibaba Cloud Security Report

This report tells how cloud security offers the best way to protect your business from cyber threats.

Whitepaper

Securing the Data Center in a Cloud First World

This whitepaper looks at steps to protect your data center infrastructure.

Whitepaper

2018 Cryptocurrency Mining Hijacker Report

Cryptocurrency value might depreciated, but mining is still popular.

Whitepaper

The CyberSphere II: an Alibaba Cloud Security Report

The report provides the latest trends in Chinese cyberattacks discovered by our security team.

Whitepaper

Manage and Protect Your Critical Data in the Cloud

This whitepaper describes the benefits of using Sensitive Data Discovery and Protection (SDDP) system to manage and protect critical data.

Still have questions? For requests of reports or information related to compliance and privacy, please contact the Security & Compliance Center >