All Products
Search
Document Center

Virtual Private Cloud:ModifyPhysicalConnectionAttribute

Last Updated:Feb 21, 2024

Modifies the configurations of an Express Connect circuit.

Operation description

When you call this operation, take note of the following limits:

  • If an Express Connect circuit is in the Initial, Enabled, or Rejected state, you can modify the specifications of the Express Connect circuit and the ID of the redundant circuit.
  • If an Express Connect circuit is in the Canceled, Allocating, AllocationFailed, or Terminated state, you cannot modify the specifications of the Express Connect circuit.
  • After you modify the specifications of an Express Connect circuit that is in the Rejected state, the Express Connect circuit enters the Initial state.

Debugging

OpenAPI Explorer automatically calculates the signature value. For your convenience, we recommend that you call this operation in OpenAPI Explorer.

Authorization information

The following table shows the authorization information corresponding to the API. The authorization information can be used in the Action policy element to grant a RAM user or RAM role the permissions to call this API operation. Description:

  • Operation: the value that you can use in the Action element to specify the operation on a resource.
  • Access level: the access level of each operation. The levels are read, write, and list.
  • Resource type: the type of the resource on which you can authorize the RAM user or the RAM role to perform the operation. Take note of the following items:
    • The required resource types are displayed in bold characters.
    • If the permissions cannot be granted at the resource level, All Resources is used in the Resource type column of the operation.
  • Condition Key: the condition key that is defined by the cloud service.
  • Associated operation: other operations that the RAM user or the RAM role must have permissions to perform to complete the operation. To complete the operation, the RAM user or the RAM role must have the permissions to perform the associated operations.
OperationAccess levelResource typeCondition keyAssociated operation
vpc:ModifyPhysicalConnectionAttributeWrite
  • PhysicalConnection
    acs:vpc:{#regionId}:{#accountId}:physicalconnection/{#PhysicalConnectionId}
    none
none

Request parameters

ParameterTypeRequiredDescriptionExample
RegionIdstringYes

The region ID of the Express Connect circuit.

You can call the DescribeRegions operation to query the most recent region list.

cn-shanghai
PhysicalConnectionIdstringYes

The ID of the Express Connect circuit.

pc-119mfjzm******
LineOperatorstringNo

The connectivity provider of the Express Connect circuit. Valid values:

  • CT: China Telecom
  • CU: China Unicom
  • CM: China Mobile
  • CO: other connectivity providers in the Chinese mainland
  • Equinix: Equinix
  • Other: other connectivity providers outside the Chinese mainland
CT
bandwidthintegerNo

The bandwidth value for the connection over the Express Connect circuit. Unit: Mbit/s. Valid values: 2 to 10240.

5
PeerLocationstringNo

The geographical location of the data center.

XX Number, XX Road, XX Town, XX District, Hangzhou City, Zhejiang Province.
PortTypestringNo

The port type of the Express Connect circuit. Valid values:

  • 100Base-T: 100 Mbit/s copper Ethernet port
  • 1000Base-T (default): 1,000 Mbit/s copper Ethernet port
  • 1000Base-LX: 1,000 Mbit/s single-mode optical port (10 kilometers)
  • 10GBase-T: 10,000 Mbit/s copper Ethernet port
  • 10GBase-LR: 10,000 Mbit/s single-mode optical port (10 kilometers)
  • 40GBase-LR: 40,000 Mbit/s single-mode optical port
  • 100GBase-LR: 100,000 Mbit/s single-mode optical port
Note To use ports 40GBase-LR and 100GBase-LR, you must first contact your account manager.
1000Base-LX
RedundantPhysicalConnectionIdstringNo

The ID of the redundant Express Connect circuit. The redundant Express Connect circuit must be in the Allocated, Confirmed, or Enabled state.

pc-119mfjzm7
DescriptionstringNo

The description of the Express Connect circuit.

The description must be 2 to 256 characters in length. It must start with a letter but cannot start with http:// or https://.

The description of the Express Connect circuit.
NamestringNo

The name of the Express Connect circuit.

The name must be 2 to 128 characters in length and can contain letters, digits, periods (.), underscores (_), and hyphens (-). It must start with a letter but cannot start with http:// or https://.

Name
ClientTokenstringNo

The client token that is used to ensure the idempotence of the request.

You can use the client to generate the token, but you must make sure that the token is unique among different requests. The client token can contain only ASCII characters.

Note If you do not specify this parameter, the system automatically uses the request ID as the client token. The request ID may be different for each request.
efefe566754h
CircuitCodestringNo

The circuit code of the Express Connect circuit. The circuit code is provided by the connectivity provider.

longtel001

Response parameters

ParameterTypeDescriptionExample
object
RequestIdstring

The request ID.

013EE132-A109-4247-91B0-099A8FF49AD7

Examples

Sample success responses

JSONformat

{
  "RequestId": "013EE132-A109-4247-91B0-099A8FF49AD7"
}

Error codes

HTTP status codeError codeError messageDescription
400InvalidLineOperator.MalformdThe LineOperator provided was invalid.The value of the LineOperator parameter is invalid.
400InvalidPeerLocation.MalformdThe PeerLocation provided was invalid.PeerLocation is set to an invalid value.
400InvalidPortType.MalformdThe PortType provided was invalid.The specified port type is invalid.
400InvalidDescription.MalformedThe specifid ?Description? is not valid.The error message returned because the specified resource description is invalid. The description must be 2 to 256 characters in length and cannot start with http:// or https://.
400InvalidName.MalformedThe specified ?Name? is not valid.The error message returned because the name format is invalid.
400InvalidStatusinvalid physical connection status.The Express Connect circuit is in an invalid state.
400InvalidBandwidthinvalid physical connection banwidth.The specified maximum bandwidth of the Express Connect circuit is invalid.
400InvalidRedundantPhysicalConnectionredundant physical connection doesn't belong to current user.The specified redundant Express Connect circuit does not belong to your Alibaba Cloud account.
400InvalidRedundantPhysicalConnectionStatusinvalid redundant physical connection status.The redundant Express Connect circuit is in an invalid state.
400InvalidCircuitCode.MalformedcircuitCode is illegal.The error message returned because CircuitCode is set to an invalid value.
400InvalidPhysicalConnectionOperator.MalformedSpecified PhysicalConnection Operator is not valid.The operation on the Express Connect circuit is invalid.
400InvalidPhysicalConnectionBandwidth.MalformedSpecified PhysicalConnection Bandwidth is not valid.The bandwidth of the Express Connect circuit is set to an invalid value.
404InvalidRegionId.NotFoundThe RegionId provided does not exist in our records.The RegionId parameter is set to an invalid value. Specify a valid value and try again.
404InvalidPhysicalConnectionId.NotFoundThe PhysicalConnectionId provided does not exist in our records.The Express Connect circuit does not exist.

For a list of error codes, visit the Service error codes.

Change history

Change timeSummary of changesOperation
No change history