Modify the attributes of a physical connection.

Note the following before modifying the attributes of a physical connection:
  • If you want to modify the specification or the redundant physical connection, the physical connection must be in the Initial or Rejected status.

  • You cannot modify the attributes of the physical connection that is in the Canceled, Allocating, AllocationFailed, or Terminated status.

  • After modification, the physical connection in the Rejected status will change to the Initial status.

Request parameters

Name Type Required Description
Action String Yes

The action to perform. Valid value: 

ModifyPhysicalConnectionAttribute

RegionId String Yes

The region of the physical connection.

You can obtain the region ID by calling the DescribeRegions API.

PhysicalConnectionId String Yes

The ID of the physical connection.

LineOperator String No
The carrier that provides the physical connection. Valid value:
  • CT: China Telecom

  • CU: China Unicom

  • CM: China Mobile

  • CO: Others in China

  • Equinix: Equinix

  • Other: Others outside China

CircuitCode String No

The circuit code provided by the carrier for the physical connection.

PeerLocation String No

The geographic location of the local data center.

Bandwidth String No The bandwidth in Mbps of the physical connection. The default value is 100 and the valid value is [2,  10240].
PortType String No
The port type of the physical connection. Valid value:
  • 100Base-T: 100-MB electrical port

  • 1000Base-T(default): 1-GB electrical port

  • 1000Base-LX: 1-GB single-mode optical port (10 km)

  • 10GBase-T: 10-GB electrical port

  • 10GBase-LR: 10-GB single-mode optical port (10 km)

RedundantPhysicalConnectionId String No The ID of the redundant physical connection. The redundant physical connection must be in the Allocated, Confirmed, or Enabled status.
Name String No

The name of the physical connection.

The name  can contain from 2 to 128 characters including a-z, A-Z, 0-9, underlines, and hyphens. The name must start with an English letter, but cannot start with http://  or https://.

Description String No

The description of the physical connection.

The description can contain from 2 to 256 characters. The description must start with English letters, but cannot start with http:// or https://.

ClientToken String No

A client token used to guarantee the idempotence of requests.

This parameter value is generated by the client and must be unique. It cannot exceed 64 ASCII characters.

Response parameters

Name Type Description
RequestId String The ID of the request.

Examples

Request example

https://vpc.aliyuncs.com/?Action=ModifyPhysicalConnectionAttribute
&PhysicalConnectionId=pc-2zeoaxkq3xxxxx
&RegionId=cn-beijing
&Name=test3
&CommonParameters
Response example
  • XML format

    <? xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"? >
                            <ModifyPhysicalConnectionAttributeResponse>
        <RequestId>8A6A5EC5-6F6C-4906-9689-56ACE58A13E0"</RequestId>
        </ModifyPhysicalConnectionAttributeResponse>
  • JSON format

    
      "RequestId": "8A6A5EC5-6F6C-4906-9689-56ACE58A13E0"