Create a physical connection.

After the physical connection changes to the Initial status, contact the service provider for construction.

Note the following before creating a physical connection:
  • The number of physical connections that are not in the Enabled status cannot exceed five.

  • If there is a delinquent physical connection in your account, you cannot apply for more physical connection.

Request parameters

Name Type Required Description
Action String Yes

The action to perform. Valid value:

CreatePhysicalConnection

RegionId String Yes

The region of the physical connection.

You can obtain the region ID by calling the DescribeRegions API.

AccessPointId String Yes

The ID of the access point used by the physical connection.

You can obtain the region ID by calling the DescribeRegions API.

CircuitCode String No

The circuit code provided by the service provider for the physical connection.

LineOperator String Yes
The service provider that provides the physical connection. Valid value:
  • CT: China Telecom

  • CU: China Unicom

  • CM: China Mobile

  • CO: Others in China

  • Equinix: Equinix

  • Other: Others outside China

PeerLocation String Yes

The geographic location of the local data center.

BandWidth String No The bandwidth in Mbps of the physical connection. The default value is 100 and the valid value is [2, 10240].
PortType String No
The port type of the physical connection. Valid value:
  • 100Base-T: 100-MB electrical port

  • 1000Base-T(default): 1-GB electrical port

  • 1000Base-LX: 1-GB single-mode optical port (10 km)

  • 10GBase-T: 10-GB electrical port

  • 10GBase-LR: 10-GB single-mode optical port (10 km)

RedundantPhysicalConnectionId String No The ID of the redundant physical connection. The redundant physical connection must be in the Allocated, Confirmed, or Enabled status.
Name String No

The name of the physical connection.

The name The name can contain from 2 to 128 characters including a-z, A-Z, 0-9, dots, underscores, and hyphens. The name must start with an English letter, but cannot start with http:// or https: //.

Description String No

The description of the physical connection.

The description can contain 2-256 characters. It must start with English letters, but cannot start with http:// or https://.

ClientToken String No

A client token used to guarantee the idempotence of requests.

This parameter value is generated by the client and is guaranteed to be unique among different requests. The maximum length is 64 ASCII characters.

Response parameters

Name Type Description
RequestId String The ID of the request.
PhysicalConnectionId String The ID of the VPC.

Examples

Request example

https://vpc.aliyuncs.com/?Action=CreatePhysicalConnection
&RegionId=cn-beijing
&AccessPointId=ap-cn-beijing-ft-A
&LineOperator=CT
&PeerLocation=XXX
&CommonParameters
Response example
  • XML format

    <? xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"? >
    <CreatePhysicalConnectionResponse>
        <RequestId>8A6A5EC5-6F6C-4906-9689-56ACE58A13E0"</RequestId>
        <PhysicalConnectionId>pc-*************</PhysicalConnectionId>
    </CreatePhysicalConnectionResponse>
  • JSON format

    {
      "PhysicalConnectionId": "pc-**************",
      "RequestId": "8A6A5EC5-6F6C-4906-9689-56ACE58A13E0"
    }