edit-icon download-icon

CreatePhysicalConnection

Last Updated: Apr 09, 2018

Description

Create a physical connection. After the physical connection changes to the Initial status, contact the carrier for construction.

Note the following before creating for a physical connection:

  • The number of physical connections that are not in the Enabled status cannot exceed five.
  • If there is a delinquent physical connection in your account, you cannot apply for more physical connection.

Request parameters

Name Type Required Description
Action String Yes

The action to perform.

Valid value: CreatePhysicalConnection

RegionId String Yes

The region where the physical connection is located.

You can obtain the region ID by calling the DescribeRegions API.

AccessPointId String Yes The ID of the access point used by the physical connection. The selected access point must exist and be available.
CircuitCode String No The circuit code provided by the carrier for the physical connection.
LineOperator String Yes The carrier that provides the physical connection. Valid value:
  • CT: China Telecom

  • CU: China Unicom

  • CM: China Mobile

  • CO: Other (China)

  • Equinix: Equinix

  • Other: Other (outside China)

PeerLocation String Yes

The geographic location of the local data center.

The peer location can contain from 2 to 256 characters, but cannot start with http:// or https://.

Bandwidth String No

The bandwidth in Mbps of the physical connection.

The default value is 100 and the valid value is [2, 10240].

PortType String No The port type of the physical connection. Valid value:
  • 100Base-T: 100-MB electrical port

  • 1000Base-T: 1-GB electrical port

  • 1000Base-LX: 1-GB single-mode optical port (10 km)

  • 10GBase-T: 10-GB electrical port

  • 10GBase-LR: 10-GB single-mode optical port (10 km)

RedundantPhysicalConnectionId String No

The ID of the other physical connection used as the redundant physical connection.

The redundant physical connection must be in the Allocated, Confirmed, or Enabled status.

Name String No

The name of the physical connection.

The name must start with an English letter, but cannot start withhttp:// or https://.

The name can contain from 2 to 128 characters including a-z, A-Z, 0-9, underlines, and hyphens.

Description String No

The description of the physical connection.

The description must start with English letters, but cannot start with http:// or https://.

The description can contain from 2 to 256 characters.

ClientToken String No

A client token used to guarantee the idempotence of requests. This parameter value is generated by the client and must be unique. It cannot exceed 64 ASCII characters.

For more information, see How to ensure idempotence.

Response parameters

Name Type Description
RequestId String The ID pf the request.
PhysicalConnectionId String The ID of the physical connection.

Error codes

See VPC API Error Center.

Examples

Request example

  1. http://vpc.aliyuncs.com/?Action=CreatePhysicalConnection
  2. &RegionId=cn-beijing
  3. &AccessPointId=ap-cn-beijing-ft-A
  4. &LineOperator=CT
  5. &PeerLocation=No.XX, XX Street, Beijing City
  6. &<CommonParameters>

Response example

JSON format

  1. {
  2. "PhysicalConnectionId": "pc-**************",
  3. "RequestId": "8A6A5EC5-6F6C-4906-9689-56ACE58A13E0"
  4. }
Thank you! We've received your feedback.